Repertoire

Sample solo programme (80 minutes)

Robert Schumann – Kreisleriana op. 16

Intermission

Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Sonata in E Major op. 109
Gabriel Fauré – Thème et variations op. 73
Alexander Scriabin – Fantasie op. 28

Sample solo programme (60 minutes)

Johann Sebastian Bach – English Suite No. 2 in A minor BWV 807
Arnold Schoenberg – Sechs kleine Klavierstücke op. 19
Johannes Brahms – Vier Klavierstücke op. 119
Alban Berg – Piano Sonata op. 1

Sample solo programme (30 minutes)

Claude Debussy – Prélude “La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune”
Frédéric Chopin – Ballade No. 3 in A flat Major op. 47
Claude Debussy – Etude pour les sixtes
Franz Liszt – Ballade No. 2 in B minor S.171

Chamber music repertoire (selection)

Violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven – Sonata for piano and violin no. 2 in A major op. 12 no. 2
Maurice Ravel – Tzigane

Viola and piano
Louis Vierne – Two pieces for viola and piano op. 5
Henri Vieuxtemps – Sonata for viola and piano in B Flat Major op. 36

Cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven – Sonata for piano and cello No. 4 in C major op. 102 no. 1
Johannes Brahms – Sonata for cello and piano no. 1 in E minor op. 38
Sergei Prokofiev – Sonata for cello and piano in C major op. 119
Robert Schumann – Fantasiestücke op. 73
Dmitri Shostakovich – Sonata for cello and piano in D minor op. 40

Flute and piano
George Enescu – Cantabile et Presto
Gabriel Fauré – Fantaisie for flute and piano op. 79
Lowell Liebermann – Sonata for flute and piano op. 73
Frank Martin – Ballade for flute and piano
Francis Poulenc – Sonata for flute and piano FP164
Carl Reinecke – Ballade op. 288

Voice and piano
Leonard Bernstein – I hate music!
Erich Korngold – Songs of the Clown op. 29
Maurice Ravel – Cinq mélodies populaires grecques
Robert Schumann – Liederkreis op. 39

A selection of songs by Brahms, Debussy, Duparc, Schubert, Strauss, Wolf and others

Larger groups
Gabriel Fauré – Piano quartet in C minor op. 15
Gustav Mahler – Wir geniessen die himmlischen Freuden (fourth movement of the fourth symphony), arr. Anton Zimra for soprano, clarinet and piano
Darius Milhaud – Sonata for flute, oboe, clarinet and piano
Graham Waterhouse – Gestural Variations op. 43